Language Selection

Sign up to be a FluWatcher

FluWatchers are Canadian volunteers who normally track the flu, but with the global pandemic, they're also tracking COVID-19.

If you agree to become a FluWatcher, you'll receive a weekly link by email to a questionnaire. The questionnaire will ask you whether you or other household members have had a fever or cough in the last week.

Privacy notice

The personal information you provide to FluWatchers is managed according to the Privacy Act . We only collect information we need to administer the FluWatchers questionnaire. Collection of this information is authorized under section 4 of the Department of Health Act and section 3 of the Public Health Agency of Canada Act . Your personal information will be used to monitor the spread of influenza. Aggregate information will be published in a weekly FluWatch report. If you choose not to provide the requested information, your data will not be included in the FluWatchers program.

This personal information is described in Info Source as the standard information bank Outreach Activities PSU 938 . You have the right to see and to correct your personal information. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think your personal information was not handled properly.

For more information, please contact the Privacy Management Division at 613-946-3179 or privacy-vie.privee@hc-sc.gc.ca.


(Parent/guardian consent is required for children under the age of 16 in Canada with the exception of Quebec, where it's 18 years of age)