Language Selection

Sign up to be a FluWatcher

Please read the following information before you agree to become a FluWatcher.

If you agree to become a FluWatcher, you will receive a weekly link via e-mail to a questionnaire during the months of October to May. The questionnaire will be asking you whether you and/or other household members have had a fever or cough in the last week.

Privacy Notice :

The personal information you provide to FluWatchers is managed according to the Privacy Act . We only collect information we need to administer the FluWatchers questionnaire. Collection of this information is authorized under section 4 of the Department of Health Act and section 3 of the Public Health Agency of Canada Act . Your personal information will be used to monitor the spread of influenza. Aggregate information will be published in a weekly FluWatch report. If you choose not to provide the requested information, your data will not be included in the FluWatchers program.

This personal information is described in Info Source as the standard information bank Outreach Activities PSU 938 . You have the right to see and to correct your personal information. You also have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think your personal information was not handled properly. For more information, please contact the Privacy Management Division at 613-946-3179 or privacy-vie.privee@hc-sc.gc.ca.


(Parent/Guardian's consent is required for children under the age of 16 in Canada with the exception of Quebec, it is 18 years of age)